Comparing All the Morphe Jaclyn Hill Collection Formulas

This post may contain affiliate or referral codes, meaning I do receive a small compensation based off them. Which helps support the blog and continue bringing the you new content. I appreciate your support and if I have a code that helps save you money as well, those will be mentioned whenever applicable.

After the whole Morphe changing the original palette of Jaclyn Hill formula, I thought I would compare all three collections to each other. More so than I did in the post discussing this change as I think it’s interesting. I will not be including the original formula in this post as that is no longer in production. And I mainly wanted to go over this as in Jaclyn Hill’s commercial for the palette she describes her newest palette (Volume 2) as having the same formula of the original palette. So, I wanted to see if the new “original” formula is the same as the volume 2 palette, or if it’s closer to the vault collection which was hit or miss for a good portion of people. My vault collection wasn’t that bad, and I do reach for those from time to time, but I know others found issues with it.

I decided to put this into a table in the order in which they appear on the ingredients list for easier comparison, though afterwards I have each of these listed out from the Morphe website as there may be some variations since some of them include different formulas for different shades. I did try to include this in the table, but just to clear any confusion that may occur. The may includes section is a +/- since it’s below 1% of the formula, I will just have an ‘x’ in those sections versus a number of where it falls in the order of the formula.

IngredientsO(1)O(2)O(3)O(4)AGDM(1)DM(2)DM(3)BBRTAVII(1)VII(2)VII(3)VII(4)
Mica11111111112111
Talc2222222
Magnesium Stearate1111124412934124412
Silica88958598899559
Phenyl Trimethicone33465643564664
Ethylhexyl Palmitate44577754785775
Isononyl Isononanoate55681286512136886
Tridecyl Trimellitate66794976457997
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite222101032310103
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil1514151511151216161516
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil1615161612161317171617
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)1716171713171418181718
Tocopheryl Acetate2120212214181515191815
Nylon-1210101111615116711111111
Boron Nitride1312131216131013121213
Magnesium Myristate778131787813138
Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer3333
Dimethicone33
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate9910
Kaolin101011
Polyethylene1413141418141114151414
Isostearyl Isostearate991021131910131410201910
Polymethylsilsesquioxane111112
Caprylyl Glycol1918191914202017141520212020
Ethylhexylglycerin2019202016212118161721222121
Phenoxyethanol1817181815222219151622232222
Tin Oxide222219161919
Calcium Sodium Borosilicate212
Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate3
Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Iron Oxides (Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499)xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Ultramarines (Ci 77007)xxxxxxxxx
Black 2 (Ci 77266)xxx
Chromium Hydroxide Green (CI 77289) xxxx
Chromium Oxide Greens (Ci 77288)xxxx
Ferric Ferrocyanide (Ci 77510)xxxxxx
Manganese Violet (Ci 77742)xxxxx
Carmine (Ci 75470)xxxxxxxx
Red 33 (Ci 17200)x
Red 27 Lake (Ci 45410)x
Red 6 (Ci 15850)x
Red 7 Lake (Ci 15850)xx
Red 40 Lake (Ci 16035)xxxxxxxxxx
Blue 1 Lake (Ci 42090)xxxxxx
Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140)xxxxxxxx
Yellow 10 Lake (Ci 47005)x
Bismuth Oxychloride (Ci 77163)x

You may have to use the scroll bar for the table, there are a lot of columns.

Original Palette Formula

Enlight, Beam, Faint, Sissy, Little Lady, Queen, Meeks, S.B.N, Twerk, Hustle, 24/7, Pool Party

Mica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Magnesium Myristate, Silica, Isostearyl Isostearate, Nylon-12, Magnesium Stearate, Boron Nitride, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tin Oxide +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Red 40 Lake (CI 16035), Carmine (CI 75470), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Firework, Cranapple, Hillster

Mica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Magnesium Myristate, Silica, Isostearyl Isostearate, Nylon-12, Magnesium Stearate, Boron Nitride, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopheryl Acetate +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77499), Red 40 Lake (CI 16035), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Obsessed, Royalty, Diva

Mica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Magnesium Myristate, Silica, Isostearyl Isostearate, Nylon-12, Magnesium Stearate, Boron Nitride, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tin Oxide +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Matte Shades (Silk Creme, M.F.E.O., Creamsicle, Butter, Pooter, Pukey, Hunts, Roxanne, Jacz, Buns, Chip, Mocha, Jada, Enchanted, Central Park, Soda Pop, Abyss)

Mica, Talc, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Nylon-12, Boron Nitride, Magnesium Myristate, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Isostearyl Isostearate, Tocopheryl Acetate  +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Carmine (CI 75470), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Black 2 (CI 77266), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Red 40 Lake (CI 16035).

Ring the Alarm Palette Formula

Mica, Talc, Dimethicone, Magnesium Stearate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Nylon-12, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Silica, Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate, Kaolin, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Isononyl Isononanoate, Isostearyl Isostearate, Capryl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Chromium Hydroxide Green (CI 77289), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Carmine (CI 75470), Red 40 Lake (CI 16035), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090).

Bling Boss Palette Formula

Mica, Talc, Dimethicone, Magnesium Stearate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Nylon-12, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Silica, Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate, Kaolin, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Isononyl Isononanoate, Isostearyl Isostearate, Capryl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Chromium Hydroxide Green (CI 77289), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Carmine (CI 75470), Red 40 Lake (CI 16035), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090).

Armed & Gorgeous Palette Formula

Mica, Talc, Dimethicone, Magnesium Stearate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Nylon-12, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Silica, Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate, Kaolin, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Isononyl Isononanoate, Isostearyl Isostearate, Capryl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Chromium Hydroxide Green (CI 77289), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Carmine (CI 75470), Red 40 Lake (CI 16035), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090).

Dark Magic Palette Formula

Poof, Shhh, Potion, Busted, Inside Job, Mojo, Temptress

Mica, Talc, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopheryl Acetate, Nylon-12, Boron Nitride, Magnesium Myristate, Polyethylene, Isostearyl Isostearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499), Ultramarines (Ci 77007), Black 2 (Ci 77266), Chromium Oxide Greens (Ci 77288), Ferric Ferrocyanide (Ci 77510), Manganese Violet (Ci 77742), Carmine (Ci 75470), Red 40 Lake (Ci 16035), Blue 1 Lake (Ci 42090), Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140). 

Power Cut

Mica, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Magnesium Myristate, Silica, Isostearyl Isostearate, Nylon-12, Magnesium Stearate, Boron Nitride, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopheryl Acetate, Tin Oxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491).

Trickery, Divversion

Mica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Magnesium Myristate, Silica, Isostearyl Isostearate, Nylon-12, Magnesium Stearate, Boron Nitride, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopheryl Acetate, Tin Oxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499), Black 2 (Ci 77266), Chromium Oxide Greens (Ci 77288).

Volume II Palette Formula

I’m In It, Ride-Or-Diamonds, Taliya, Grwm, Boujee, Drama Queen, Flawed & Awed, A Moment, Good Place, Paolo

Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Mica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Magnesium Myristate, Silica, Isostearyl Isostearate, Nylon-12, Magnesium Stearate, Boron Nitride, Polyethylene, Tocopheryl Acetate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tin Oxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499), Red 40 Lake (Ci 15850), Carmine (Ci 75470), Ultramarines (Ci 77007), Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140).

Certified, Love Handles, Thick Skin, Homebody, G-Money, Grateful, Perfectionist, Temptress

Mica, Talc, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Nylon-12, Boron Nitride, Magnesium Myristate, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopheryl Acetate, Isostearyl Isostearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499), Bismuth Oxychloride (Ci 77163), Ultramarines (Ci 77007), Ferric Ferrocyanide (Ci 77510), Manganese Violet (Ci 77742), Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140), Chromium Oxide Greens (Ci 77288), Red 40 Lake (Ci 16035).

Pressed Pigments

Comfort Zone, Feelin’ Myself, Positivi-Tea, My Man, Heart On, Therapy Sesh, Lolli Mama, Tipsy Girl, Next, Dance Party, Stay True, Not My Journey, Oh, Hello!, Livin’ My Best, No Joke, Crazy

Mica, Talc, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Nylon-12, Boron Nitride, Magnesium Myristate, Polyethylene, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopheryl Acetate, Isostearyl Isostearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499), Red 33 (Ci 17200), Red 27 Lake (Ci 45410), Red 6 (Ci 15850), Red 7 Lake (Ci 15850), Carmine (Ci 75470), Yellow 10 Lake (Ci 47005), Ultramarines (Ci 77007), Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140), Red 40 Lake (Ci 16035).

Empowered

Mica, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Magnesium Myristate, Silica, Isostearyl Isostearate, Nylon-12, Magnesium Stearate, Boron Nitride, Polyethylene, Tocopheryl Acetate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tin Oxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol +/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Iron Oxides (Ci 77491), Red 7 Lake (Ci 15850).

Did Jaclyn Lie?

So, this is the question and whole reason I decided to do this post. In her commercial, she states Volume II is the same formula as the original palette. She does mention that the palette has had several repackaging over time, but does not state that the formula changed. So, people would assume she meant the 2017 formula not the formula as of December 15, 2019 (the date the information changed on the Morphe website according to archives of the webpage).

Which made me wonder, did she know it changed and failed to mention it?

DISCLAIMER: This is all speculation, I don’t know what happened behind the scenes. So, this might not be correct. I’m being a conspiracy theorist here. Though the formula doesn’t lie… unless Morphe does. Again, don’t actually know. Don’t sue me.

Based off what I’m seeing in the ingredients, she did. She states it’s her formula that Morphe cannot use with other collaborators or themselves. She has legal contracts for this. So, when creating a new palette, she would know what the formula was of both palettes if they were supposed to be the same. Or Morphe changed it immediately before launch, which I highly, highly doubt. Then again Too Faced did something like that to NikkieTutorials so you never know. And based on their statement, Jaclyn Hill apparently was not informed of the formula change to the original palette. Yet, it’s almost the same as the new one.

via GIPHY

She probably didn’t want to deal with another drama, since she hasn’t had a successful launch since the original Morphe palette collaboration. And most likely told Morphe they had to take the hit on this one. As they left her alone to deal with the fall out and backlash over the issues with the Vault Collection. So, it was time for them to handle any issues that came up with a launch as the brand owner, as they should’ve done the previous time. Not saying it’s Jaclyn’s fault, but I am saying there is a possibility she knew but it was out of her control so she finally got Morphe to deal with it on her behalf.

The main difference between the new formula as I’m calling it and Morphe’s other formulas is the inclusion of Jojoba Seed Oil, Coconut Oil, and Shea Butter.

Though interestingly enough, some of the palettes from the Vault Collection that did not include these ingredients, those being: Armed & Gorgeous, Bling Boss, and Ring the Alarm. Which are, believe it or not, closer to the original palette (discontinued) formula though not completely the same as the order varies as kaolin appeared as the third ingredient in the original formula, while it’s tenth or eleventh in those three vault palettes. And Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate which is in about the same place of those three palettes and the original formula of the original palette. These ingredients do not appear in the new formula for the original palette, Volume II, or Dark Magic palette. As well as the use of Dimethicone being one of the top three ingredients. If any palette were close to the original formula, it is those three from the vault collection not Volume II.

While Volume II is closer in ingredients to the new formula of the original palette and Dark Magic Palette from the vault collection.

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT THIS SITUATION? PROBLEMATIC OR A GOOD MAJORITY (FROM WHAT I HAVE SEEN) ARE MAKING A MOUNTAIN OUT OF A MOLE HILL?

Love ya,

Mae Polzine

Join the Howl of the Pack today by subscribing! Or support this blog over on Patreon so I can continue to put out quality content for you! To stay updated on everything I’m doing, follow me on Twitter as that’s where I post quick updates. Also, if you like this post, let me know in the comment section, it really helps me figure out what content you guys appreciate. Don’t be shy I would love to hear from you!

Follow:
Share:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Join Howl Pack via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,154 other subscribers

%d bloggers like this: